Antirrhinum Showers Mix Pack Of 40 Seeds Imported

80.00

Availability: In stock

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Category: Tag:

Cultural Information for: Antirrhinum Floral Showers Annual
Common Name: Snapdragon
Botanical Name: Antirrhinum majus
Seed Count: 157,000 – 243,000/ounce 5,600 – 7,000/gram
Optimum Germination Temperature: 65ºF / 18ºC
Optimum Growing Temperature: 60-65ºF / 15-18ºC
Optimum pH: 5.8 – 6.2
EC – Plug: 0.26 – 0.75 mmhos/cm (1:2) / 0.76 – 2.0 (SME)
EC – Finishing: 0.76 – 1.25 mmhos/cm (1:2) / 2.1 – 3.5 (SME)
Plug Culture – 4 weeks (405 / 15 x 27 tray)
Stage 1 (days 1-7) Sow seed into trays filled with a sterile and welldrained media. Do not cover the seed as snapdragon requires light to
germinate. Maintain a temperature of 65°F/18°C and sufficient moisture
until germination is complete.
Stage 2 (days 8-15) The cotyledons are now visible, and roots are
beginning to form. Maintain the media moist but not saturated to
promote healthy root development and penetration. Maintain the air
temperature at 65°F/18°C and apply a light feeding at 50-75 ppm
nitrogen from a well-balanced calcium nitrate-based formulation.
Supplemental lighting can be used to reduce crop time but maintain the
photoperiod at 12 hours of light to encourage vegetative growth.
Stage 3 (days 16-28) The first true leaves are developed, and roots are
beginning to penetrate the media. Allow the media to dry slightly
between irrigations to promote healthy root development. Maintain air
temperature between 65–68°F/18-20°C. Increase the fertilizer rate to 75-
100 ppm N once or twice per week to maintain strong growth. Attempt
to maintain approximately 4 potassium: 2 calcium: 1
magnesium in the fertilizer for the best growth. Avoid
ammonium-based fertilizers. Snapdragons are sensitive to high salt
levels so do not overfertilize.
Stage 4 (days -28-30) At the end of stage 4 the plugs should have 2-3 sets
of true leaves and the roots should hold the plug media together.
Optimum air temperature is 60-65°F/15-18°C to help tone the plugs.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Antirrhinum Showers Mix Pack Of 40 Seeds Imported”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart